$160,000
105 E Halstead Ave
Bardstown, KY 40004
MLS# 1601789
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  3 baths  |  1284 sqft


105 E Halstead Ave, Bardstown, KY 40004
  1 / 1  
105 E Halstead Ave, Bardstown, KY 40004

Property Description
What a great restoration on this Cape Cod! In the last few years everything from the roof to the floor has been updated! Upon walking into the home you will find an exposed brick fireplace with original tile around the fireplace. Close by is an oversized kitchen with tons of working space and an entertaining counter. The Primary suite accommodates large furniture and the bath has a deep jet tub for relaxing! The main floor has an are for a home office and a full bath with laundry. Upstairs there is a long landing with two bedrooms and a half bath separating them. The rear deck is large and half is covered and overlooks the fenced in back yard.

Details
Maps
Contract Info
Original List Price: 160000
Listing Date: 2021-11-30
Listing Price: 160000
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
HOA Y/N: No
HOA Fee: No
Location, Tax & Legal Info
Street #: 105
St Dir: E
Street: Halstead
St Suffix: Ave
County: Nelson
State/Province: KY
Zip Code: 40004
Area: 10-Nelson County
Sub Area: A
Parcel ID: 45NE0-04-008
Deed Bk: 503
Pg #: 412
Subdivision/Condo: NONE
Lot: 1 & 2
Directions: N 3rd St- to right on Halstead
Disclosure: Yes
Geo Lat: 37.82064
Geo Lon: -85.462045
General Property Description
Total # of Rooms: 9
Total # Bedrooms: 3
Baths - Full: 2
Baths - 1/2: 1
Total Bathrooms: 3
First Floor Laundry: Yes
First Floor PBR: Yes
Laundry Level: 1st
SqFt -Total Finished: 2040
Above Grade Finished: 1284
Below Grade Finished: 756
Below Grade Unfin: 269
Sqft - Total Unfin: 269
SqFt - Source: Other
Age: 71
Year Built: 1950
Stories: 2
Acres: 0.14
Lot SF Source: Other
Style: Cape Cod
Sold As-Is: No
M Struct Flood Plain: No
# 1st Floor Bedrooms: 1
# 2nd Floor Bedrooms: 2
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Contract Acceptance Date: 2021-12-02
Sold Date: 2022-01-13
Sold Price: $179,900
Rooms
Bedroom Level: Second
Den Level: Basement
Full Bathroom Level: First
Half Bathroom Level: Second
Kitchen Level: First
Living Room Level: First
Office Level: First
Other Level: Basement
Primary Bathroom Level: First
Primary Bedroom Level: First
Property Features
Rooms: Bedroom; Den; Full Bathroom; Half Bathroom; Kitchen; Living Room; Office; Other; Primary Bathroom; Primary Bedroom
Construction: Frame - Wood; Vinyl
Roof: Shingle
Fencing: Privacy; Other
Basement: Partially Finished
Foundation: Concrete Blk
Heating: Forced Air; Natural Gas; MiniSplit/Ductless
Cooling: MiniSplit/Ductless; Central Air
Garage/Parking: 2 Car Carport; Attached; Entry Side; Driveway
Exterior: Deck; Out Buildings; Porch
Utilities: Fuel:Natural; Public Sewer; Public Water
Lot Description: Level
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Length Width Remarks
Living RoomFirst14.3012.0014.3012.00
OfficeFirst11.506.0011.506.00
Primary BedroomFirst12.3513.8512.3513.85
Primary BathroomFirst8.557.558.557.55
Full BathroomFirst6.258.756.258.75
KitchenFirst16.5513.5516.5513.55
BedroomSecond10.828.8510.828.85
BedroomSecond9.2910.759.2910.75Room with Dormer ( Dormer Size 7.75x4.10)
Half BathroomSecond13.004.0013.004.00
DenBasement14.409.5014.409.50Basement
DenBasement13.3011.4513.3011.45
OtherBasement25.6510.5025.6510.50Unfinished Mechanical Room / Storage

Listing Office: Betty Seay Realty

Last Updated: January - 15 - 2022

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of Metro Search, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than the site owner are marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo or the Internet Data Exchange thumbnail logo and detailed information about each listing includes the name of the listing broker.